Damn Fustration

I wrote this song 2 nights ago, and I then put a tune to it last night…

It’s not done yet, but Fiz is going to help add the guitaring to it! Yay! XP

Oh, I did the chorus myself, don’t think it’ll be the actual chords and style, but check it out at http://www.esnips.com/doc/ffe4ff42-0fc4-4eb4-9387-d9f1092c953a/So-Much-Damn-Fustration—Lex

Damn Fustration by Lex

*Verse 1*

Inside of her, she’s bleeding away,

The pain again, so frequently,

The tears, threaten, to overspill.

Whenever she thinks of him…

All she wants is to hold me close,

To laugh like they once did…

But she can’t,

And she knows,

And she won’t…

*Chorus*

So much damn frustration,

of yearning for what she can’t have.

She says nothing, says that it’s hopeless.

But deep inside,

She hopes and she cries.

She know it’s just too much emotion,

Not practical at all.

But still, she follows true to her heart.

*Verse 2*

She’s confused by the actions and reactions.

Mixed hope, dread and wounds reawakened.

She chokes, wanting answers,

He smiles, not replying.

And the cycle repeats itself,

The pain… Once again.

So now she’s scared,

She’s still a child in her heart.

And though she shys away from him,

She hopes her dreams will one day come true.

*Chorus*

*Bridge*

She reaches out to him,

But her skin burned raw,

Can suffer no more.

And she’s learnt her lesson,

Her own sad conclusion.

Tired of lies,

She rests.

Tired of tears,

She closes her eyes.

Sick of the pain,

She sleeps…

Yet in her sleep, She still dreams…

Of him.

And that is how, she falls to her knees,

And she falls, and she falls, and she falls…

  

*Chorus* x2

Advertisements

8 Responses to “Damn Fustration”

  1. we’re u using a capo when u played the chorus?
    and i got the intro and the first verse down.=D

  2. Crap. Forgot to mention that XP Hahaha! Capo 3rd Fret 😛

  3. Parasanth Sil Says:

    Lex!! this is too emo ya 😛

  4. Lol. Yea, but I still refuse to admit I’m emo XP Hahaha

  5. omg.its para. para reads blogs?WHO R U?

  6. Lol. Hehehe.. And he wants updates, Chords Fiz!! XP

  7. im not finished with them yet. its not that easy u noe. especially when ur as lazy as me:P

  8. rasennan Says:

    I’m sure it is XP

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: